Wednesday, 17 December 2014

URGENT: DT265 Stream Selection (DT265 Students ONLY)

You must choose your stream option by this Friday 19th December in the form on the left of the blog.

Thursday, 11 December 2014

For DT265B students ONLY: MSc Choice

Information on the MScs in the School of Computing is available here - http://ditmsc.blogspot.ie/

If you would like more information on any of these MSc please contact Andrea Curley.

We will contact you in the new year, looking for an indication of what MSc you will be taking in September.

Tuesday, 9 December 2014

DT265 Group on LinkedIn

DT265 Graduate Marta Nicolle, IBM, has set up a LinkedIn group for DT265 students and graduates.
The aim of this group is for students and graduates to network in pursuit of establishing and developing careers in the ICT sector.
If you are interested in building networks with previous DT265 graduates, and their employers and network connections, you should join this group.

Monday, 8 December 2014

DT265 Stream Selection (DT265 Students ONLY)

The DT265 Stream Selection form is available on the left of the blog.
Could you complete the form with your choice by Friday 19th December?

Documents from the talk today are now available on Webcourses.

Wednesday, 3 December 2014

DT265 Streams & Project Talk (September 2014 Cohort)

There will be a meeting on Monday, December 8th @ 3pm in G27 to discuss the stream choices (Data Analytics, Software Development & Geographic Information Systems) for next semester.

The project that you will undertaking next semester will also be discussed.

Tuesday, 2 December 2014

Systems Analysis and Testing Class Monday December 8th 2014

Our class on Monday 8th will be in the lab KA-1-016 in the Annexe Building Kevin Street

This will be dedicated to working on the assignment.




Reminder for OO Soft Dev students only


Hi All,


Just a reminder regarding order of Tests this week, which is as follows:


Wednesday 3rd December, 9:15 – 10:15 On-line test in Webcourses
Thursday 4th December, 11:00 – 13:00, OOP Lab test



Regards,


Brenda

Monday, 1 December 2014

EAD class : Reminder of Class reschedule

Hi all 
just a quick reminder that EAD class (that was due to run last thursday evening) will run this tuesday @ 6:30pm in  Room KA-1-016 on the first floor in the Annex

regards
John Walsh

Tuesday, 25 November 2014

Junior .Net Role Available

Hi All

A friend of mine's workplace is currently looking for a Junior .Net Developer  (.NET (C#)/ ASP.NET MVC, TFS, Unit Testing)

See http://1drv.ms/1zpojHk  for a full description of role

Anyone interested get back to me  (JohnWalsh@gmail.com) and i'll forward on details

regards
John Walsh

EAD class reschedule : (thursday's class 27/Nov -> Tues 02/Dec)


Hi all EAD module students

Really, really sorry but something's come up last minute and I cannot do class this thusday 27th!

I would like to reschedule that class to next Tuesday 2nd December in Room KA-1-016, first floor in the Annex  (I need to confirm that classroom and will post here when I do)

Regards (and apologies again for any inconvenience)
John walsh

Monday, 17 November 2014

EAD class tomorrow tuesday @ 6:30

Hi all
Last thursays class, that was cancelled, has been rescheduled to tomorrow ( tuesday 18th nov) at. 6:30pm to 9:30pm in lab KA-1-016, first floor in the Annex. 
See you all tomorrow
Regards 
John Walsh 
EAD -This thursday's class 20th - Class reschedule

Hi all EAD module students

Somethings come up last minute and I cannot do class this thusday 20th

I would like to reschedule that class to Tomorrow, tuesday 18th November(I'm working on the assumption that this suits everyone in the class).

At the moment I'm just trying to sort out a room.

Just wanted to give you a heads up and will post to this forum if and when I get a room

Regards
John walsh


Web Development - Extra lab

There will be an extra lab this week on Tuesday from 4-6 in Aungier St. in rooms 1-005 and 1-006.

Wednesday, 5 November 2014

ICS Student Membership

The ICS are offering all of our HDip students (DT265) free membership for the period of their studies. More information is available here

Friday, 31 October 2014

Systems Analysis and Testing Assignment Presentations Monday 3rd November

If you haven't already done so you must book a slot for your presentation on Monday.
You need to do this even if you are presenting as an individual.

Please make sure you book a slot before 18.00 on Monday (there is a link on the Module Content page in Webcourses module). If you don't present (and haven't made alternate arrangements), you will attract a late submission penalty.

The list so far is as follows:




Location: KE-4-008
Time Slot
Group Name
18.30-18.45
 Submarine Command System
18.45-19.00
 KGT265
19.00-19.15
 Superzon
19.15-19.30
 DT265C
19.30-19.45
 CakesByYou


20.15-20.30
 Jumping Amazing Super Optimistic Noodle Squad
20.30-20.45
 Revolutionary Retailers
Location: AU-1-006
Time Slot
Group Name
20.00-20.15
 The Dead Parrots
20.15-20.30
 Fantastic Four
20.30-20.45
 4Travel

Tuesday, 28 October 2014

Accenture Analytics Talk

One of the Accenture's Senior Managers, Dr Olivier Van Parys, will deliver a talk in DIT this Friday (31st) at 1 pm in KE G-007.

Sunday, 26 October 2014

Notice for ObjectOriented Software Development module.

Programming assignment is now available in Webcourses.

Further details will be emailed to you.

( Brenda Reinhardt)

Friday, 24 October 2014

DT265 (Masters Qualifiers) Object Oriented Software Development

Hi all, just to let you know that after the mix up of last week we have found our new home for the rest of the year. The class time remains the same i.e. Thursdays 6.30 to 9.30 however we will not be in Aungier Street room AU1-005. If anyone has trouble locating this room, please let me know.

Martin

Web & UI Design Next Week

As discussed, next week's class will be a 4 hour lab in Aungier St in rooms 1-005 and 1-006 from 6-10.

Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Wifi Access

We have been advised by IS services that students should connect to the eduroam network when using the wifi.  This should alleviate some of the issues students may have been having with the wifi.

When using eduroam your username is your student id@dit.ie  and the password is your normal password.

Details on how to connect to eduroam are available here

Postgraduate Study Room


There is a postgrad student study room, KE-B-004, in the basement of the main Kevin Street building. As postgrad students you can have access to this room.

To gain access, students will need to complete the application form and drop it, with their student card, in to Claudia Colgan between 9:30am and 10:30am, or 2:30pm and 3:30pm. Claudia's office is on the first floor in the old Kevin Street building, next to the Board Room. Turn left at the top of the main stairs from reception.

Part time students can submit their forms and cards to the School office and we will arrange for access.

Wednesday, 15 October 2014

Enterprise App Development module  (John Walsh's class) 

Hi all

I'm setting the final date for LAB 1 (LINQ) submittals to Sunday 19th October 12:00 midnight

After that point you will not be able to submit lab 1

On Monday I will post up a the lab solution


regards
John Walsh
Enterprise App Development module  (John Walsh's class)

Hi
I'm trying to ascertain what students are currently taking the EAD module on thursday nights

The list I currently have  is :

Jessica Conway C02029871 
Ashling Gleeson D13127846
Ronan McHugh  D13127762
Jorgen Andreasson D13124827 
Michael Hanton c08589321
David Kane C09680896
Conor Murphy C07687532


If you are currently taking the EAD module but not on the list can you email me


regards
JohnWalsh@gmail.com

Tuesday, 14 October 2014

DT265 September Cohort: Change to Architecture Class with Gerry


Classes for this module have now been moved to Bolton St. on Wednesday afternoons. Lecture will be from 1-3 in Room 212 and lab will be from 3-5 in Room 206.

Wednesday, 8 October 2014

Enterprise App Development module (Thursday night 7:00pm Classes)

Hi all
Apologies for any inconvenience but the Class scheduled for Thursday 16th Oct has been rescheduled to the following time & place :

Tuesday 14th October at 6:30  in KA-1-016 in Kevin Street, first floor in the Annex.

(I'll remind you all in class tomorrow night)

regards (and sorry again for any inconvience)
John Walsh

Tuesday, 7 October 2014

OO Software Development module : Week 5 Test


Just a reminder as per the assignment schedule that you have an on-line test next week.

This test will be carried out in Webcourses. Please ensure that you can see my module in Webcourses.
If not, contact me by email.

In preparation for this test, you should revise course notes and exercises. You should also check out the website for the recommended text book .

See email sent to class list for more detail.

Regards,
Brenda

Assignment Schedules

Assignment Schedules are now available under "Important Documents & Forms" on the left of the blog.

Friday, 3 October 2014

Systems Analysis and Testing : Change of Lecture Room from Monday October 6th 2014

From Monday October 6th 2014, the tutorial and lecture sessions will be in KE-4-008 (large lecture room 4th floor main building)

Hopefully this will allow some more room for everyone.


Regards

Deirdre

Tuesday, 30 September 2014

No Work Placement class today

Unfortunately, Leslie is unable to make class today @ 4. Apologies about the late notice.

Thursday, 25 September 2014

Room change for Information Systems module

We have received complaints about room KA-3-021 as the air conditioning unit is very noisy so Information Systems on Monday and the Work Placement class on Tuesday are in the process of being moved to different rooms.

This impacts the new DT265 students, the  DT265B class and the Fundamentals of Computing stream on the International PreMasters (DT890).

Please check the timetables before going to these classes next week.


DT265 Feb 2014 Cohort Project Proposal Open

The DT265 project proposal upload area on webcourses is open for submissions from students who are on the module for this sitting. The deadline is Monday, September 29, 2014.
You will find the upload area in the main content area of the respective webcourses module. If you cannot see it but think that you should, please contact me - bianca.phelan@dit.ie.

Wednesday, 24 September 2014

Systems Analysis and Testing Monday Lecture

From Monday September 29th 2014 we will start to operate the tutorial from 18.00 to 18.30 in KA-G-028.

In order to manage the content, if you wish to have something addressed during this session please make a post to the Problem Page (available in the Webcourses module).
Each Monday I will deal with anything that has been posted to this page before 5 pm on Friday of the previous week. So for this week, please post before 5 pm Friday 26th September.
If nothing is posted on the problem page, then I will have to assume that no tutorial is required for the following Monday.

I will make a set of material available in Webcourses to support those who can't make the tutorial  and if you have any additional questions please come and talk to me during the lab class.

The lecture portion of the class will start at 18.30.

Lab Groups For Sept 14 Cohort

The lab groups have been updated and can be found on left of this blog. Please note that the lab groups are slightly different than discussed last night.

Tuesday, 23 September 2014

OO Soft Dev module : Directions to Computer Rooms 321/325 ( Wednesday 9 -11)

Bolton Street Entrance: Go up the stairs, left at top of stairs ( admin corridor), take stairs at end of corridor, computer rooms are in on left

Kings Inn Entrance:

Take door to right of Porters office, go down to end of corridor, up 4 flights of stairs, labs are on left hand side. 

Monday, 22 September 2014

Class Reps 2014-2015

Now, that we are in to Week 2, would you mind electing a class rep for the following:
  • DT265 (Feb 2014 - Software Development)
  • DT265 (Feb 2014 - Data Analytics)
  • DT265 (Sep 2014)
  • DT265B
  • DT265C

Could you let me (andrea.f.curley@dit.ie) know by the end of the week?

Gradireland Graduate Careers Fair - Wednesday 8th October, 2014


The Grad Ireland Autumn Fair will take place on Wednesday 8th October from 11am to 5pm in the Simmonscourt Hall 8, RDS, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. It is an event for professionals and graduates seeking new opportunities in jobs and education (upskilling, professional courses and conversion programmes).

Friday, 19 September 2014

Webcourses for DT265 - Advanced Databases

You should be able to see my module on Webcourses. If you cannot, could you email me - bianca.phelan@dit.ie.

Room Change for Web & User Interface Design on Tuesday


The room for Tuesday evening's lecture has been moved from B-016 to 3-008. This is in the same building but on the third floor.

Wednesday, 17 September 2014

Webcourses for DT265 - Web & UI Design


You should be able to see my module on Webcourses. If you cannot, could you email me - andrea.f.curley@dit.ie.

Tuesday, 16 September 2014

Web & User Interface Notes


For anybody who does not have access to my Webcourses module for "Web & User Interface Design" as yet, this week's notes and lab are available at Week 1

Timetable changes for OO S/W Dev & Architecture, Op Sys & Network Modules

To all DT265 and DT265B students, please note that there have been timetabling changes for the OO Software Dev and Architecture, Op Systems & Networks lectures.

These changes impact your classes on Wed, Thurs and Friday.  Please make sure you check the online webtimetables before going to class.

Friday, 12 September 2014

DT265 HDip in Computing Timetables for 2014-15

To make it easier to access your timetables for this year a number of class groups have been set up as follows:

DT265 - HDip in Computing new students:
DT264-SepA  - new entrants to HDip starting Sept 2014, who are in lab group A
DT264-SepB  - new entrants to HDip starting Sept 2014, who are in lab group B

DT265 - HDip in Computing continuing students:
DT265-DA-F   - continuing students who are taking the DA stream
DT265-SD-F    - continuing students who are taking the SD stream

To access your timetable login to the web timetables online system and choose a Class Group Timetable.   If you put in the programme code DT265 or DT228B into the Class Group textbox and select Search it will list all the valid class groups for that programme and you can select your class group from it.

For Masters Qualifier students on DT265B or DT265C choose a Programme Timetable and enter the programme code.

Remember that weeks 3-15 are semester 1 and 21-35 are semester 2.

Please keep an eye on timetables for the first week as there may be small changes such as rooms.

Thursday, 11 September 2014

Systems Analysis & Testing - starting at 6.30pm on Monday 15th Sept

The first Systems Analysis & Testing class will start at 6.30pm on Monday 15th Sept and not 6pm as indicated in the timetable.

This is to facilitate induction for the part time students.